Football History of Valley Champions

PAST VALLEY CHAMPIONS:

San Joaquin Valley Championship Large School:

The Drillers have won more Championships

1915-Selma Bears

1916-Bakersfield Drillers

1917-Bakersfield Drillers

1918-Everybody had the flu (No Playoffs)

1919-Dinuba-Emperors

1920-1929 Bakersfield Drillers (1916-1927 The Drillers won 7 State Championships. Their Head Coach was Dwight Griffith. He retired in 1948 and the   Drillers stadium today is called Griffith Field)

1930-Taft Wildcats Beat Lindsay 29-6.

1931

 Large School-Fresno Warriors

Small School-Kingsburg Vikings

1932

Large School-Bakersfield Drillers and Fresno Warriors

Small School-Los Banos Tigers

1933

Large School-Bakersfield Drillers

Small School-Los Banos Tigers

1934

Large School-Merced Bears

Small School-Kingsburg Vikings

1935

Large School-Bakersfield Drillers

Small School-Los Banos Tigers

1936

Large School-Bakersfield Drillers

Small School-Dos Palos Broncos

1937-Bakersfield Driller and Fresno Warriors

1938-Bakersfield Drillers and Fresno Warriors

1939-Bakersfield Drillers

1940-Fresno Warriors

1941-Roosevelt Rough Riders

1942 -1944- We had a War (No Playoffs)

 1945-Bakersfield Drillers

1946-Edision Tigers and Taft Wildcats

1947

Large School-Bakersfield Drillers

Small School-Woodlake Tigers

1948

Large School-Bakersfield Drillers

Small School-Woodlake Tigers

1949

Large School-Visalia (Don’t know the name of the Mascot)

Small School-Shafter Generals

1950

Large School-Merced Bears

Small School-Tehachapi Warriors and Corcoran Panthers

1951

Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers

Sequoia-Sanger Apaches

Sierra-Tehachapi Warriors

Small-Chowchilla Redskins

1952

Yosemite-Fresno Warriors

Sequoia-Wasco Tigers

Sierra-Tehachapi Warriors

Small-Lindsay Cardinals and Kingsburg Vikings

1953

Yosemite-Roosevelt Rough Riders

Sequoia-Memorial Panthers and Wasco Tigers

Sierra-Garces Rams

Small-Kingsburg Vikings

1954

Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers

Sequoia-Selma Bears

Sierra-North Stars

Small-Kingsburg Vikings

1955

Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers

Sequoia-Shafter Generals

Sierra-Woodlake Tigers

Small-Chowchilla Redskins

1956

Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers

Sequoia-Sanger Apaches

Sierra-Tehachapi Warriors

Small-Kingsburg Vikings

No playoffs were played from 1957-1966

1967

Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers

Sequoia-Chowchilla Redskins

Sierra-Orosi Cardinals

  1968

Yosemite-Fresno High Warriors and South Bakersfield Rebels-Tied

Sequoia-Sanger Apaches

Sierra-Riverdale Cowboys

 

 1969

Yosemite-Edison Tigers beat the Foothill Trojans

Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos

Sierra-Dinuba Emperors

 1970

Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the Bullard Knights

Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos

Sierra-Exeter Monarchs

1971

Yosemite-Fresno High Warriors beat the Reedley Pirates

Sequoia-Garces Rams

Sierra-Orosi Cardinals

1972

Yosemite-McLane Highlanders beat the Foothill Trojans

Sequoia-Memorial Panthers

Sierra-Woodlake Tigers

1973

Yosemite-Redwood Rangers beat Delano Tigers

Sequoia-Dinuba Emperors

Sierra-Immanuel Eagles

1974

Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the Delano Tigers

Sequoia-Memorial Panthers

Sierra-Caruthers Blue Raiders

1975

Yosemite-Edison Tigers beat the Bullard Knights

(Edison was undefeated at 13-0)

Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos

Sierra-Immanuel Eagles

1976

Yosemite-Sanger Apaches beat the Foothill Trojans

(Sanger was ranked #1 in the state in AAA)

Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos

Sierra-Riverdale Cowboys

1977

Yosemite-West Bakersfield Vikings beat the Mt. Whitney Pioneers

Sequoia &Sierra combined- Kingsburg Vikings

1978

Yosemite-Mt. Whitney Pioneers beat the Redwood Rangers

Sequoia & Sierra combined- Washington Panthers

1979

Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the West Bakersfield Vikings

Sequoia & Sierra combined-Caruthers Blue Raiders

1980

Yosemite-West Bakersfield Vikings beat the Madera Coyotes

Sequoia & Sierra combined-Selma Bears

1981

Yosemite-West Bakersfield Vikings beats the Madera Coyotes

Sequoia & Sierra combined-Dos Palos Broncos

1982

Yosemite-Redwood Rangers beat the Hanford Bullpups

Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos

Sierra-Woodlake Tigers

1983

Yosemite-Redwood Rangers beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles

Sequoia-Washington Panthers

Sierra-Immanuel Eagles

1984

Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the Madera Coyotes

Sequoia-Dos Palos Broncos

Sierra-Orosi Cardinals

1985

Yosemite-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Clovis Cougars

Sequoia-Garces Rams

Sierra-Woodlake Tigers

1986

Yosemite-Tulare Redskins beat the Madera Coyotes

Sequoia-Garces Rams

Sierra-Woodlake Tigers

1987-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Clovis Cougars

Sequoia-Garces Rams

Sierra-Woodlake Tigers and Lindsay Cardinals

1988-Bakersfield Drillers beat the West Bakersfield Vikings

Sequoia-Garces Rams

Sierra-Lindsay Cardinals

1989

Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers beat the Mt. Whitney Pioneers

Sequoia-Corcoran Panthers

Sierra-Woodlake Tigers

1990

Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers beat the Mt. Whitney Pioneers

Sequoia-Arvin Bears

Sierra-Caruthers Blue Raiders

 1991

Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles

Sequoia-Memorial Panthers

Sierra-Coalinga Horned Toads

 1992

Yosemite-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Clovis Cougars

Sequoia-Washington Panthers

Sierra-Strathmore Spartans

1993

Yosemite-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Bakersfield Drillers

Sequoia-Tehachapi Warriors

Sierra-Immanuel Eagles

 1994

Yosemite-Bakersfield Drillers beat the Buchanan Bears

Sequoia-Memorial Panthers

Sierra-Firebaugh Eagles

1995

Yosemite-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the South Rebels

Sequoia-Corcoran Panthers

Sierra-Caruthers Blue Raiders

1996

Yosemite -Redwood Rangers beat the Clovis Cougars

Sequoia-Garces Rams

Sierra-Immanuel Eagles

 1997

Yosemite-Clovis Cougars beat the Bakersfield Drillers

 Sequoia- Dos Palos Broncos

Sierra- Fowler Redcats

1998

Division 1- Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Bakersfield Drillers

Division 2-Sanger Apaches

Division 3-Sierra Chieftains

Division 4-Dos Palos Broncos

Division 5- Strathmore Spartans

1999-

Division 1-Clovis Cougars beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles

Division 2- Tulare Redskins

Division 3-Washington Union Panthers

Division 4-Dos Palos Broncos

Division 5-CVC Cavaliers

2000

Division1- Buchanan Bears beat the Bakersfield Drillers

Division 2- Tulare Redskins

Division 3-Sierra Chieftains

Division 4-Dos Palos Broncos

Division 5-Immanuel Eagles

Yosemite-Sequoia and Sierra Divisions

2001

Division 1- Bakersfield Drillers beat the Clovis Cougars 42-17

Division 2- Sanger Apaches beat the Centennial Golden Hawks 20-3

Division 3 -Liberty Patriots beat the Clovis East Timberwolves 25-13

Division 4- Dos Palos Broncos beat the Memorial Panthers 69-7

Division 5-Lindsay Cardinals beat the Woodlake Tigers 14-13

 

2002

Division 1- Clovis Cougars beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles 17-10

Division 2 -Edison Tigers beat the Centennial Golden Hawks 28-7

Division 3-Yosemite Badgers beat the Coalinga Horned Toads 31-14

Division 4-Garces Rams beat the Memorial Panthers 42-39

Division 5- Immanuel Eagles beat the Caruthers Blue Raiders 22-15

 

2003

Division 1 -Clovis East Timberwolves beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles 15-9

Division 2-Sanger Apaches beat the Centennial Golden Hawks 23-7

Division 3 –Tehachapi Warriors beat the Yosemite Badgers 14-10

Division 4- Memorial Panthers beat the Dos Palos Broncos 41-14

Division 5 –CVC Cavaliers beat the Parlier Panthers 20-19

 

2004

Division 1-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Stockdale Mustangs 40-10

 Division 2-East Bakersfield Blades beat the Tulare Western Mustangs 30-22

Division 3-Yosemite Badgers beat the Fresno High Warriors 45-13

Division 4- Chowchilla Redskins beat the Dos Palos Broncos 35-13

 Division 5-CVC Cavaliers beat the Riverdale Cowboys 22-7

 

2005

Division1- Bakersfield Drillers beat the Bullard Knights 35-28

Division2- West Vikings beat the Tulare Union Redskins 53-28

Division 3-Lemoore Tigers beat the Yosemite Badgers 48-16

 Division 4- Immanuel Eagles beat the Chowchilla Redskins 40-7

Division5-CVC Cavaliers beat the Tranquility Tigers 31-0

 

2006

 Division1-Clovis East Timberwolves beat Clovis West Golden Eagles 33-14

Division2-Mt.Whitney Pioneers beat the El Diamante Miners 28-9

Division3-Garces Rams beat the Foothill Trojans 42-14

Division 4-Dos Palos Broncos beat the Chowchilla Redskins 17-7

Division5-Caruthers Blue Raiders beat the Firebaugh Eagles 44-8

 

2007

Division1-Bakersfield Drillers beat the Clovis West Golden Eagles 19-16

Division2-El.Diamante Miners beat the Tulare Union Redskins 63-14

Division3-Tehachapi Warriors beat the Foothill Trojans 33-28

Division4-Taft Wildcats beat the Corcoran Panthers 28-14

Division 5-Bakersfield Christian Eagles beat the Fowler Redcats 35-34

2008

Division 1-Clovis West Golden Eagles beat the Clovis East Timberwolves 24-7

Division2-Tulare Redskins beat the El Diamante Miners 42-33

Division3-Tehachapi Warriors beat the Hanford Bullpups 21-14

Division4-Chowchilla Redskins beat the Kingsburg Vikings 20-0

Division 5-Bakersfield Christian Eagles beat the Corcoran Panthers 49-27

Division 6- Tranquility Tigers beat the Orange Cove Titans 30-26

2009

Division1- Bullard Knights beats the Centennial Golden Hawks 42-31

Division2-Edison Tigers beat the Frontier Titans 23-7

Division3- Dinuba Emperors beat the Porterville Panthers 31-21

Division4- Kingsburg Vikings beat the Taft Wildcats 47-16

Division5- Corcoran Panthers beat the Liberty Ranchos Hawks 31-28

Division6-Strathmore Spartans beats Orange Cove Titans 37-26

2010

 Division 1- Clovis West Golden Eagles beats the Bakersfield Drillers 20-10

Division 2-Tehachapi Warriors beat Memorial Panthers 13-10

Division 3- Kingsburg Vikings beat the Porterville Panthers 26-21

Division 4-Washinghton Union beat the Coalinga Toads 48-21

Division 5-Fowler Redcats beat the Lindsay Cardinals 6-0

Division 6-Orange Cove Titans beats the Strathmore Spartans 21-14

2011

Division 1-Bakersfield Drillers beat the Bullard Knights 38 -3

Division 2- Clovis North Broncos beat the Graces Rams 28-19

Division 3- Kingsburg Vikings beat the Ridgeview Wolf Pack 41-34

Division 4- Washington Union Panthers beat the Wasco Tigers 55-12

Division 5- Fowler Redcats beat the Liberty Ranchos Hawks 21-17

Division 6- Mendota Aztecs beat the Farmersville Aztecs 41-20

2012 Notes  

Division 1 Central Grizzlies vs Clovis North Broncos

Both teams going for their 1st Valley Championship! Clovis North won the 2011 division 2 section title. Amazing but Central has never played in the title game since 1915

 

Division 2 Sanger Apaches vs Garces Rams

Sanger last won a section title back in 2003 beating Centennial 23-7 in division 2. Sanger has won in (1951, 1956, 1968 Sequoia), (1976 Yosemite large school, #1 in the state!) (1998 division 2) (2001 division2)

Garces last section title was in division3 beating Foothill Trojans 42-14 in 2006. Garces has won in (1953 Sierra) (1971,1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1996 Sequoia) (2002 division 4)

 

 

Division 3 Dinuba Emperors vs Ridgeview Wolf Pack

The Emperors won it back in 2009beating the Porterville Panthers 31-21. Dinuba has won in 1919, (1969 sierra) (1973 sequoia)

 Ridgeview is looking for their 1st section title. They lost last year to Kingsburg 41-34

Division 4 Bakersfield Christian Eagles vs Wasco Tiger

Bakersfield Christian last won was in 2008 in division 5 beating Corcoran 49-27.

Wasco played last year in the title game and lost to Washington Union 55-12.  Wasco won the sequoia for their only section title in 1952  

Division 5 Corcoran Panthers vs Liberty Hawks

Corcoran Panthers last won a section title in 2009 beating the Liberty Hawks 31-28. Corcoran has won in (1989, 1995 sequoia)

The Hawks are looking for the their 1st section title

 

Division 6 Mendota Aztecs beat Farmersville Aztecs 34-13

 

ON AIR - LISTEN LIVE

PHOTO GALLERIES

  • Recently Updated

    more

    • Springtini 2013

    • Bulldog Express 2013

    • Miss 940 Contest 2012

CALENDAR

An Ad has not been trafficed here..